5 steps to getting a PR visa through the MPNP for Skilled Worker Overseas

desk with two laptops with two persons discussing paperwork

Image  by Unsplash.  CC0

Skip to:

I immigrated to Manitoba via the MPNP in 2014. Back then, there was no EOI, LAA, or the Express Entry yet. So when my sister who was interested in immigrating asked me to guide her through the process, I was no help at all. I couldn’t answer any of her questions as the process has vastly changed. It required reading through the Immigrate Manitoba and IRCC sites to familiarize myself with the new process.

If you are in the same boat and need to help a family member or friend who is interested in coming to Manitoba, this guide is for you. We have outlined the steps in chronological order so that you’ll be able to aid them from start to finish. Notice, however, that there are many parts in the process where the applicant must do some research and study themselves. You can guide them to help ease the process, but remember, it is the applicant who will need to go through the steps and fulfill the application requirements themselves.

  1. They should find out if they are eligible to apply:

    • Do they have an established connection in Manitoba?
    • An established connection is a close/distant relative or a friend who is a citizen or permanent resident of Manitoba (that’s you!) who can support them. As the connection, you must be able to provide proof that:

      • you are established
      • you have been living in Manitoba continuously for at least a year
      • you have close ties with the applicant
      • you will be able to support the applicant’s Settlement Plan.
    • Can they achieve at least 60 points on the five MPNP factors?
      The five factors are: Language proficiency, Age, Work Experience, Education, and Adaptability. To see if they can qualify, they should download the Self-Assessment Worksheet (Another option is the soon-to-be-available Come to Manitoba, Canada Tool. These are for self-assessment only). Please note that even if an applicant gets a high score but does not have an established connection to Manitoba, he/she is not eligible to apply to MPNP.

      For more information, they should read: Determine your eligibility, Points Assessment.

  2. IF THEY ARE ELIGIBLE:

    The applicant should learn all about the Expression of Interest (EOI) submission. The EOI is the preliminary step before applying to the MPNP. They will need to answer questions online but will not need to upload supporting documents. However, they may need to take a language test (a valid Test Number is required) or other requirements prior to submitting their EOI. It is recommended that they read and study the eligibility criteria before starting this step.

    • MPNP accepts these language tests:
      • IELTS (General)
      • CELPIP (General, in Canada only)
      • TEF (French)
    • They will need a Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) calculator to convert their scores: IELTS, CELPIP, TEF.
    • They should gather documents as reference for educational attainment and work experience.

    For more information: EOI Frequently Asked Questions and the EOI Ranking points grid (in pdf) for reference.

  3. SUBMIT AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI)

    • Steps for submitting an EOI. The applicant should:
      • create a Government of Manitoba Account
      • sign in to create an Expression of Interest.This will require basic information such as:
        • Their identity
        • Contact information
        • Education, work experience and official language proficiency
        • Connection to Manitoba or Canada
      • print a copy of the summary page for their records before submitting.

    • After submission, they will receive a score and will be ranked based on EOI Ranking points. The factors considered are:

      • Language proficiency
      • Age
      • Work experience
      • Education
      • Adaptability
      • Risk Assessment
    • Their EOI will be entered into a pool of eligible candidates and will be valid for one year (from the day of submission). If their situation changes, they can update their profile to ensure that the information in their EOI stays true and accurate at all times (making a change does not extend the validity of the EOI). If they don’t receive a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) in one year, they can make another EOI. They can improve their EOI by revisiting the ranking points.
    • MPNP draws the highest-scoring candidates between 15 and 25 times a year (on a regular basis). The number of selected applicants depends on the annual processing targets and capacities (See EOI Draw Results).
    • MPNP may also limit the intake of or exclude from EOI draws specific occupations if these have a high volume of submissions, evidence of limited employment outlook, and other significant barriers to employment in Manitoba. Currently, EOI applications from Skilled Workers Overseas in the following occupations have not been considered in recent draws (see EOI draws):
      • Registered nurses
      • Secondary and Elementary School Teachers
      • Vocational and College Instructors
      • University Professors
      • General and Specialist Physicians
  4. GETTING AN LAA

    The highest-scoring candidates drawn from the pool will receive a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) via email. When they receive this, they will have 60 days to submit a complete application. For an overview of the process, they should read the program’s Policy and Procedures Manual.

    They will need to scan the following documents and submit them online using the same account they used to submit their EOI:

    • Personal information
      • Birth certificate
      • Passport
      • Marriage/divorce/death certificates; separation agreement; documents proving common-law partnership of at least one year.
      • If they have dependants, they will need their birth certificates, adoption papers, custody agreements (for children of divorce/separation), and travel documents.
    • Education
      • Certificates, degree or diploma and transcripts of each program completed by applicant and spouse (secondary and post-secondary education or training. If they completed high school and university, submit transcripts and certificate for high school and transcripts and certificates for university).
      • These documents must be in English or French. If in another language, certified translation into English or French is required.
    • Employment
      • Their (and their spouse’s) work history in the past five years (jobs that were six months or less should not be included).
      • Employer recommendations/letters of reference must:
        • be written on a company letterhead
        • be signed by a company representative
        • mention start and end dates of employment, detailed description of position and duties, and salary.
      • Immigration history and status
        Submit official documents if they have previous immigration applications to Canada or previous (or current) visits alone, with their spouse or any adult dependants.
      • Valid language test result
        • Test results from MPNP-approved language tests taken no more than two years prior to submission.
        • Applicants working in high-skill occupations (NOC 0, A, or B) are not required to submit. They may submit other documents to show their English proficiency.
      • Settlement funds
        • Applicants should have C$10,000 plus C$2,000 for spouse and each accompanying dependant.
        • They should submit copies of bank statements and certificates of deposit.
      • Adaptability
        Applicants must complete a Settlement Plan explaining why they chose Manitoba and how they plan to settle. Settlement Plan Part 2 (SPP2e) will be completed by you, the supporter, detailing how you will help achieve their settlement goals.

        For more information: Receive a Letter of Advice to Apply-Skilled Workers

  5. THE MPNP NOMINATION

  6. If they receive approval as a Manitoba Provincial Nominee, congratulations! They may now apply to the Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for a permanent resident visa. The MPNP approval letter will be mailed to them. They should make a copy for personal records. They will also need to send a copy as part of their application to IRCC which should be done within 180 days of nomination.

    They may send a paper-based application or online, if they qualify via the Express Entry (they should check the nomination certificate). They should follow all the instructions in the nomination package (which includes the approval letter). They will need to submit the application together with the IRCC fees (as of 2016, Principal Applicant- S$550, spouse – C$550, each dependant – C$150). For an updated table of fees they should go to: Fee List.

After submitting the IRCC application:

  1. If the application has been assessed to be complete, the IRCC’s Centralized Intake Office (CIO) will send them a file number and the next steps in the process.
  2. The file number can be used to check their application status online.
  3. They should wait for the visa office’s notice to get a medical exam and acquire a police certificate.
  4. When their application is approved, IRCC will ask for their passport to issue the visa. They will also issue a Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR). They will be asked to pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee (C$490).
  5. The Permanent Resident visa is valid for six months, within which time they are expected to move to Canada.

This article was written as a guide only. For the final word on guidelines, processes, rules and other particulars, please refer to these official government sites: General MPNP Process and Policies and Provincial Nominees on the IRCC/CIC website.

This article is adapted with permission from the Manitoba Government. Information source: Immigrate Manitoba.com – MPNP for Skilled Workers Overseas (retrieved on Feb. 28, 2017).

Back to top

Community Resources

Want to have an idea of how long the process takes? Check processing times with this tool. However, keep in mind that times change depending on the number of applications received, so check often.

Related reading: Applying for Immigration in 7 steps and Express Entry: 5 tips to improve your chances of success.

Stay up to date with developments in the MPNP and other Manitoba news: Government of Manitoba News Releases.

Back to top

We'd love to hear from you!

Please login to tell us what you think.

Related Learning Activities

Voting in Municipal Elections in Manitoba

Winnipeg City Hall, Manitoba Canada

Voting in any election may seem a little confusing at times. Municipal elections are no exception. Attend this workshop to… Read more »

Voting in Provincial Elections in Manitoba

Golden Boy on top of Manitoba Legislature

Voting in Federal Elections in Canada

red maple leaf with white check mark in the middle

Voting in Canada. Does the thought of this seem overwhelming or complicated? Join this workshop to learn how uncomplicated it… Read more »

Rights and responsibilities of Canadian residents and citizens

Image of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms

Attend this workshop to learn everything you need to know as a resident or citizen of Canada!

Back to top

CC BY-NC-SAText of this page is licensed under CC BY-NC-SA, unless otherwise marked. Please attribute to English Online Inc. and link back to this page where possible. For images and videos, check the source for licensing information.